2019-2020 Committee Assignments

09 January 2019
Agriculture & Forrestry
Chair: Carolyn Partridge (D-Windham)
Vice Chair: Rodney Graham (R-Williamstown)
Ranking Member: John Bartholomew (D-Hartland)
Tom Bock (D-Chester)
Charen Fegard (D-Enosburg Falls)
Terry Norris (I-Shoreham)
John O’Brien (D-Tunbridge)
Vickie Strong (R-Albany)
 
Appropriations
Chair: Kitty Toll (D-Danville)
Vice Chair: Mary Hooper (D-Montpelier)
Ranking Member: Peter Fagan (R-Rutland City)
Chip Conquest (D-Newbury)
Martha Feltus (R-Lyndon)
Bob Helm (R-Fair Haven)
Diane Lanpher (D-Vergennes)
Linda Myers (R-Essex)
Maida Townsend (D-South Burlington)
Matt Trieber (D-Rockingham)
Dave Yacovone (D-Morristown)
 
Commerce & Economic Development
Chair: Mike Marcotte (R-Coventry)
Vice Chair: Jean O’Sullivan (D-Burlington)
Ranking Member: Charlie Kimbell (D-Woodstock)
Bob Bancroft (R-Westford)
Jim Caroll (D-Bennington)
Lynn Dickinson (R-St. Albans Town)
Matt Hill (D-Wolcott)
Stephanie Jerome (D-Brandon)
Emilie Kornheiser (D-Brattleboro)
Zach Ralph (P-Hartland)
Tristan Toleno (D-Brattleboro)
 
Corrections & Institutions
Chair: Alice Emmons (D-Springfield)
Vice Chair: Butch Shaw (R-Pittsford)
Ranking Member: Terry Macaig (D-Williston)
Sara Coffey (D-Guilford)
Carl Demrow (D-Corinth)
Jill Krowinski (D-Burlington)
Felisha Leffler (R-Enosburgh)
Marcia Martel (R-Waterford)
Mary Morrissey (R-Bennington)
Linda Joy Sullivan (D-Dorset)
Curt Taylor (D-Colchester)
 
Education
Chair: Kate Webb (D-Shelburne)
Vice Chair: Larry Cupoli (R-Rutland City)
Ranking Member: Peter Conlon (D-Cornwall)
Sarita Austin (D-Colchester) 
Lynn Batchelor (R-Derby)
Caleb Elder (D-Starksboro)
Dylan Giambatista (D-Essex)
Kathleen James (D-Manchester)
Jay Hooper (D-Randolph)
Chris Mattos (R-Milton)
Casey Toof (R-St. Albans)
 
Energy & Technology
Chair: Tim Briglin (D-Thetford)
Vice Chair: Laura Sibilia (I-Dover)
Ranking Member: Robin Chesnut-Tangerman (P-Middletown Springs) 
Scott Campbell (D-St. Johnsbury)
Seth Chase (D-Colchester)
Mark Higley (R-Lowell)
Avram Patt (D-Worcester)
Heidi Scheuermann (R-Stowe)
Mike Yantachka (D-Charlotte)
 
General, Housing & Military Affairs
Chair: Tom Stevens (D-Waterbury)
Vice Chair: Chip Troiano (D-Stannard)
Ranking Member: Diana Gonzalez (P-Winooski)
Matt Birong (D-Vergennes)
Marianna Gamache (R-Swanton)
Mary Howard (D-Rutland City)
John Killacky (D-South Burlington) 
Emily Long (D-Newfane) 
Randall Szott (D-Barnard)
Tommy Walz (D-Barre City) 
VACANCY
 
Government Operations
Chair: Sarah Copeland-Hanzas (D-Bradford)
Vice Chairs: John Gannon (D-Wilmington)
Ranking Member: Rob LaClair (R-Barre Town)
Nelson Brownell (D-Pownal)
Marcia Gardner (D-Richmond)
Jim Harrison (R-Chittenden)
Bob Hooper (D-Burlington)
Warren Kitzmiller (D-Montpelier)
Mike Mrowicki (D-Poultney)
John Palasik (R-Milton)
VACANCY
 
Health Care
Chair: Bill Lippert (D-Hinesburg)
Vice Chair: Anne Donahue (R-Northfield)
Ranking Member: Lori Houghton (D-Essex)
Annmarie Christensen (D-Weathersfield)
Brian Cina (P-Burlington)
Mari Cordes (D-Lincoln)
David Durfee (D-Shaftsbury)
Ben Jickling (I-Randolph)
Woody Page (R-Newport City)
Lucy Rogers (D-Waterville)
Brian Smith (R-Derby)
 
Human Services
Chair: Ann Pugh (D-South Burlington)
Vice Chair: Sandy Haas (P-Rochester)
Ranking Member: Topper McFaun (R-Barre Town)
Jessica Brumsted (D-Shelburne)
James Gregoire (R-Fairfield) 
Logan Nicoll (D-Ludlow)
Dan Noyes (D-Wolcott)
Kelly Pajala (I-Londonderry)
Marybeth Redmond (D-Essex)
Carl Rosenquist (R-Georgia)
Theresa Wood (D-Waterbury)
 
Judiciary
Chair: Maxine Grad (D-Moretown)
Vice Chair: Tom Burditt (R-West Rutland)
Ranking Member: Martin Lalonde (D-South Burlington)
Kevin Christie (D-Hartford)
Selene Colburn (D-Burlington)
Kenneth Goslant (R-Northfield)
Nadir Hashim (D-Dummerston)
Kim Jessup (D-Middlesex)
Will Notte (D-Rutland City)
Barbara Rachelson (D-Burlington)
Patrick Seymour (R-Sutton)
 
Natural Resources, Fish & Wildlife 
Chair: Amy Sheldon (D-Middlebury)
Vice Chair: Paul Lefebvre (R-Newark)
Ranking Member: Trevor Squirrell (D-Underhill)
Chris Bates (D-Bennington)
Kari Dolan (D-Waitsfield)
Bob Forguites (D-Springfield)
Jim McCullough (D-Williston)
Leland Morgan (R-Milton)
Carol Ode (D-Burlington) 
Harvey Smith (R-New Haven)
Tom Terenzini (R-Rutland Town)
 
Transportation
Chair: Curt McCormack (D-Burlington)
Vice Chair: Barbara Murphy (I-Fairfax)
Ranking Member: Tim Corcoran (D-Bennington)
Mollie Burke (P-Brattleboro)
Mike McCarthy (D-St. Albans City)
Pattie McCoy (R-Poultney)
Dave Potter (D-Clarendon)
Connie Quimby (R-Concord)
Brian Savage (R-Swanton)
Mary Sullivan (D-Burlington)
Becca White (D-Hartford)
 
Ways & Means
Chair: Janet Ancel (D-Calais)
Vice Chair: Bill Canfield (R-Fair Haven)
Ranking Member: Joey Donovan (D-Burlington)
Peter Anthony (D-Barre City)
Scott Beck (R-St. Johnsbury)
Pat Brennan (R-Colchester)
Cynthia Browning (D-Arlington)
Jim Masland (D-Thetford)
Robin Scheu (D-Middlebury) 
George Till (D-Jericho)
Sam Young (D-Greensboro) 

Contact Us                                                                                  Office of the Speaker                                                         115 State Street Montpelier, VT 05633                   (802) 828-2245                        Speaker@leg.state.vt.us                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                          

 

 

 

 

 

Connect with Us

Twitter Button Facebook Button